close menu
This website uses cookies to store your accessibility preferences. No personal / identifying information is stored. More info.
 

Latest News

view all news

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Date: July 4, 2024

Subject: BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED

The City of Bronson, in Branch County, has lifted the boil water advisory issued on July 1, 2024 for the following area:

  • All of South Douglas Street
  • Walker Street (100 & 200 block) between Compton Street and US-12
  • Compton Street (200 block) between S. Walker Street and S. Douglas Street,
  • Chicago Street at the following addresses: 139, 215, 245, and 307 W. Chicago Street.
  • Corey at the following addresses: 139 & 140 W. Corey

As required during a boil water advisory, the city has obtained water samples from the area and we now have two negative sets of bacteria tests. To lift the ban the city must have two negative tests two days in a row. Both of those tests from July 2, 2024 and July 3, 2024 came back negative for the presence of bacteria. 

The advisory was a precautionary measure due to a drop in pressure in the above area in the City of Bronson’s water supply. This was due to a drop in pressure due to complications from a service repair. The health and safety of our citizens has always been a top priority.  We understand this has been an inconvenience for many, but our crews have done everything in their power to correct the issue. We truly appreciate everyone’s patience.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

BOIL WATER ADVISORY ISSUED

UPDATE 
July 3, 2024
Results from the July 2, 2024 water samples showed they were negative for the presence of bacteria. If the City receives a negative result from samples taken on July 3, 2024, the advisory could be lifted in the afternoon of July 4, 2024


UPDATE: July 2, 2024- The first water sample from July 1, 2024 did come back POSITIVE from a home in this area. The City will draw a sample today with results expected July 3rd. The City will also sample on July 3rd as well. The City needs two negative tests in a row in order to lift the advisory. These tests are taken 24 hours apart per the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy. The earliest possible release of this advisory is now July 4th.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Date: Monday, July 01, 2024
Contact: Brandon Mersman, City Manager, 517-369-7334, b.mersman@bronson-mi.com

Subject: BOIL WATER ADVISORY ISSUED EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY

The City of Bronson, in Branch County, has issued a boil water advisory effective immediately and will continue until removed for the following areas;

  • All of South Douglas Street
  • Walker Street (100 & 200 block) between Compton Street and US-12
  • Compton Street (200 block) between S. Walker Street and S. Douglas Street,
  • Chicago Street at the following addresses: 139, 215, 245, and 307 W. Chicago Street.
  • Corey at the following addresses: 139 & 140 W. Corey

Due to a drop in pressure in this area, City of Bronson’s water supply, bacteria contamination may have occurred in the water system.  Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment.  Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice. 

What happened?  What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the water distribution system in this section of the City due to complications from a service line repair. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The City of Bronson Department of Public Works is working to get pressure restored, and water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 HOURS.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

For more information, please contact Jerry Rinehart of the City of Bronson at (517)-369-5745.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Please check the City’s website or Facebook Page for further updates on this notice:

www.bronson-mi.com

https://www.facebook.com/Bronsoncity/

Notice of Work Session Meeting

The City Council will hold a work session meeting on May 30, 2024 at 5:00 PM at City Hall. Please click for more information and agenda.
CITY OF BRONSON

Our Location

Bronson City Hall
141 S. Matteson St.,
Bronson, MI. 49028
517-369-7334 - Phone
517-369-1457- Fax

Hours: M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Bronson Police Department
120 W. Chicago Street
Bronson, MI 49028
517369-9083

Popular Pages

Top Links